PRIVACY POLICY INTRODUCTION

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is very important to us. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information and how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information. It also explains how you can access, correct, update or delete any personal information provided to us, or make a complaint if you have concerns. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") which regulate how we collect, use, disclose, store, correct and protect your personal information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual and so includes any information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number, email or medical, educational, financial, and employment information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect personal information including your name, gender, date of birth, address, telephone number and email. Information about your computer hardware and software is also automatically collected by us when you use our website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, access times and/or referring website addresses. This information is used by us for the operation of the website and the services offered on the website and to maintain the quality of the services offered on the website.

We do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services as this information is collected by a financial institution that has their own privacy policy. If you receive a request to provide sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in an email, do not provide this information because the request may be fraudulent. You can help us identify attempts at fraud - if anything suspicious occurs, please contact info@badbartender.com.au

WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect most personal information directly from you when you consent to communications from us. Your consent may be express (e.g. you agree to the use of your information by ticking a box) or implied by an action you take or do not take (i.e. because you have agreed to terms and conditions that contain information about the use or disclosure of your information).

WHAT IF YOU DON’T WANT US TO COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You do not have to provide us with any personal information unless you want to. For example, it is your choice as to whether you purchase our products or services or receive communications from us. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide a product or service or deal with you.

When you use our website or a web browser to search for our website or products, you can set your web browser to remove or reject cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you wish to opt-out of having your web browsing information used for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes, you must download and install Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Removing or rejecting cookies may affect the availability and functionality of our website and updates to your web browser may affect the functionality of the Google Analytics Opt-out add-on.

WHEN DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Your personal information will not be used contrary to this Privacy Policy but we may disclose your personal information to third parties:​

  • to enforce our legal rights or those of others;

  • to prevent actual or potential fraud or illegal activity;

  • who provide services to us ranging from technology, data storage, website hosting, marketing, operations and customer service; or

  • if we are required to do so by law. If personal information is disclosed to a third party, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with the IPPs. 

DO YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS?

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have a complaint, please contact us with your concerns and we will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.
Email: info@badbartender.com.au